Our confidentiality policy

Ween and your personal data

Article 1 – Field of application
This Confidentiality Policy indicates the manner in which the Company WEEN uses your personal data when you visit and use our Website or cellphone application.
The data treatment used by the Company has been declared to the CNIL (declaration n° XXXXXXX v 0).
Our Website and application may contain links to other websites and applications, or use products and services of other companies. This Confidentiality Policy does not apply to websites, cellphone applications, products or services belonging to these companies and we cannot be held responsible for their practices concerning personal data. We therefore suggest that you consult their confidentiality policies in order to be better informed.

Article 2 – Data collection: responsibility
Responsibility for the collection of your data is assumed by:
The Company WEEN, simplified joint stock company with a share capital of 19,775 €, registered at the Aix-en-Provence RCS under number 803 335 124, whose head office is at 80 rue Charles Duchesne, Bat Mercure B – 13290 AIX EN PROVENCE (hereinafter referred to as « the Company WEEN », « we », or « us »).
The Company WEEN may be contacted at Head Office, at the following email address: contact@ween.fr.
Article 3 – Collection of personal data
The products and services proposed on our website and application may require the collection of the following data:
The data that you freely enter, in particular when you open your User’s Account or place an order, such as:
User name/password
Postcode
Banking data:
Our website is equipped with a secure online payment system, which encrypts banking data for transmission (bank card number, expiry date, etc.).
Moreover, the data concerning your payment is only recorded by our payment service providers.
We therefore do not record this data.
Your banking data is retained by our payment service providers for the time necessary to treat and follow up your order.
The data concerning the 3-digit security code (visual cryptogram) on your credit card will not be retained under any circumstances.
You hereby recognize having been informed that some of this data enables your identification and that you authorize us, without reservation, to retain and use this data for the purposes mentioned in article 4 of this Confidentiality Policy, in accordance with the French Data Protection Act Informatique et libertés n°78-17 of 6 January 1978 in its applicable version.
Article 4 – Use of your personal data
The information that we collect, including your personal data, allows us to:
expedite the treatment of your orders, their delivery, their invoicing and customer relationship management,
…ensure your access to the services available on our website and application (in particular the User Account), and to ensure and improve their operation,
…establish statistics allowing us to improve our products and services according to the use made of them,
…communicate with you and provide technical support,
…send you our newsletters, special offers and commercial sollicitations (except if you refuse these services, which possibility is available when entering your data),
…manage requests for right to consult, correct or delete,
…prevent any illicit action against our products and services, against our users or against any other person.
Article 5 – Data-sharing
Your data is only accessible to the personnel of the Company WEEN.
However, in certain circumstances, it may occur that we share certain data:
When we call in external service providers for services requiring access to this data (in particular, delivery of orders). Only the information strictly necessary for the provision of the services will be communicated. Moreover, we assure you that these service providers are subject to the obligations concerning security and confidentiality provided for in the French law of 6 January 1978 as modified,
To conform to legal obligations, or to obligations imposed by a recognized authority or following a court decision,
With control services (auditors, internal control services, etc.),
In the event of debt collection operations, with the relevant organisations, and court and public officers involved in this debt collection.
Article 6 – Personal data concerning children
The products and services that we propose on our website and our application are not addressed to children under the age of 13.
We will not knowingly collect personal data from children under the age of 13.
If your child under 13 has entered personal information, please contact us.
Article 7 – Right to consult, correct, oppose & delete your personal data
In the « My Account » section of our website or application, you can access elements of your personal data and modify them so that they are exact, complete and up-to-date.
You can also exercise your right to consult, correct, oppose and delete by contacting us at: contact@ween.com
The right of opposition allows you to refuse certain uses of your personal data, as mentioned in article 4 of this Confidentiality Policy.
The right to delete allows you to request the removal of your personal data, from a mailing list for example.
Article 8 – Security of your personal data
Because your confidence is precious to us, we take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data from the risks of loss, deterioration or improper use.
In particular, the security of your data is ensured by the use of data exchange security protocols (SSL, SET) and storage on secure servers.
However, we cannot guarantee total security of the data that you send us by Internet because of the risks inherent in this type of data transmission. You are therefore invited to take special care when sending us this kind of data.
Article 9 – Duration of data retention
9.1. Data concerning client and prospect management
In accordance with CNIL simplified standard n°48, personal data for client and prospect management will be retained only for the duration strictly necessary for commercial relationhip management.
However, data establishing the existence of right or contract, or retained by legal obligation, may be archived according to the applicable statutory regulations. Moreover, client data used for commercial prospection will be retained for 3 years from the end of the commercial relationship.
Personal data concerning a non-client prospect will be retained for 3 years from their collection, or from the last contact from the prospect.
At the end of these 3 years, we will contact the persons concerned to ask if they wish to continue receiving commercial sollicitations. In the absence of an explicit positive reply, the data will be deleted.
9.2. Data concerning audience measurement statistics
Information stored on your terminal (e.g. via a cookie), other elements used for your identification which allow your traceability, and raw frequentation data linked to a identifier will not be retained for longer than 6 months, unless your further visits prolong this period.
After this time, the data will be deleted or rendered anonymous.
Article 10 – Data transfer
Your personal data will not be transferred to any country outside the European Union.

Article 11 – Cookies and similar technology
A cookie is a small file placed on your computer or any other appliance used to connect you to a website.
We use the following types of cookie and similar technology:
Functional cookies: these allow us to know what type of user you are, for example by recording your preferences among the features offered by our services.
Analytics cookies: we use Google Analytics, which uses cookies to collect information and produce statistics concerning the use of websites, without individual users being personally identified by Google. These cookies allow us to measure the performance of our publicity campaigns.
Publicity targeting cookies: these allow us to offer you content adapted to your interests and to the other sites that you visit, etc. For this, we use the cookies of the platforms we use for publicity (Google, Facebook & Twitter Ads). To learn more about these tools, visit the following pages:
https://www.google.fr/intl/fr/policies/technologies/types/
https://www.facebook.com/help/cookies/
https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170514
You can manage cookies via your navigator; some may be deleted or refused.
To do this, visit the following pages:
For Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/fr-FR/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies
For Safari : http://www.apple.com/support/mac-apps/safari/
For Chrome: http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=fr&hlrm=en&answer=95647
For Firefox: http://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/Activer%20et%20d%C3%A9sactiver%20les%20cookies
If you choose to disactivate cookies, you may not be able to open a session and benefit from all the features of our products and services.
French speakers who wish to learn more about cookies and their rights can visit the CNIL website.
Article 12 – Changes in the Confidentiality Policy
This Confidentiality Policy may be modified at any time, without notice.
The updated Confidentiality Policy will then be published on this page, which you are invited to consult regularly.
Continued use of our website or application after publication of the update implies your acceptance of the modified Confidentiality Policy.
Article 13 – Contact
For further information, you can contact us at: hello@ween.fr